Ask Us Anything

Title Image

Meet The
Instructors

Let us remember: One book, one pen, one child, and one teacher can change the world

Gianti Giadi

Nick Name: Miss Gigi
Type of Dance: Contemporary, Contemporary Jazz, Broadway Jazz (singing, acting, dancing), Traditional Contemporary
Specialize : Kids, Teen, Adult
3 Best Achievements:
> Won Most Promising Work in 2012 & Most Popular Work in 2015 in Sprouts Asia Choreography Competition, Singapore
> Chosen to be the representative of performing arts sector by the ministry of Tourism and creative Industry of Indonesia.
> Recipient of Young Achiever award by HerWorld magazine in 2015 and most inspiring woman by Sulhwasoo in 2016.
> Chosen to be TEDXAPU Speaker in 2017, Japan.
Dance Education:
> Trained in Modern Jazz and Contemporary CSTD, Australia.
> Trained in RAD Ballet
> Undertake training and workshops in Hiphop, Jazz Funk, Singing, Acting, Dance Education, Creative Movements, Urban.
> Went to America Dance Festival to receive training and auditions under 100 frontrunners contemporary company in 2008
> Trained in Horton under Joey Chua, Trisha Brown under Ming Lung Yang and Martha Graham Dancer and Ticky (SG).
> Trained in Asian contemporary dance training under Albert Tiong from Cloud Gate Dance Theatre, Australian Technique under Jaime Redfern and Doris Humprey technique under Caren Carino
> BA (Hons) in Dance from Lasalle College of the Arts, Singapore.

Margiana Dwi Ariani

Nick Name: Miss Ii
Type of Dance: Contemporary, Jazz, Traditional Contemporary
Specialize for : Kids, Teen, Adult
3 Best Achievements:
> 1st place APDC CSTD Competition Singapore 2014
> Winner of Dance Prix Competition
> Dancer of Matt Stefanina for YouTube Fan Fest 2017
Dance Education:
> CSTD Jazz Currently Grade 5
> CSTD Contemporary (Currently Level 3)
> RAD Intermediate Foundation

Eleanor Bittner

Nick Name: Miss Elly / El-Storm
Type of Dance: Hip Hop, Locking, Contemporary
Specialize for: Kids, Teens, Adults
3 Best Achievements:
> Manager and Dancer for Matt Stefanina for YoutubeFanFest Indonesia 2017
> Selected Dancers 16 Dance Challenge 2016 (Singapore)
> 1st Place Winner of Prasmul Olympics Dance Competition 2016 and 2017
Dance Education:
> CSTD Modern Jazz (Currently grade 4)
> CSTD Jason Winters Contemporary Technique (Currently level 2)
> Intensive training of Hip Hop, House, Locking, Urban, Contemporary, Soul in Japan
> Have learnt from Rie Hata (JPN), Mr. Wiggles (USA), Chris Martin (USA).

Suzy Bittner

Nick Name: Miss Suzy / Hype-O
Type of Dance: Hiphop
Specialize for: Kids and Teens
3 Best Achievements:
> Urban District 102: Jakarta BattleGround #3 - Hiphop 1on1 - WINNER
> Gatsby Dance Competition - Jakarta Regional Winner
> 16 Dance Challenge 2016 (Singapore) - Selected Dancers to perform with Honey J (KOR) and Z. Sun's (KOR)
Dance Education
> CSTD: Contemporary Level 2 - Honours Plus
> CSTD: Contemporary Level 1 - Honours Plus
> CSTD Modern Jazz Grade 3 - Honors
> CSTD Modern Jazz Grade 2 - Honors Plus
> CSTD Modern Jazz Grade 1 - Honors Plus
> Gigi Art of Dance: Contemporary Jazz Intermediate 2 - Distinction
> Gigi Art of Dance: Contemporary Jazz Intermediate 1 - Distinction
> Gigi Art of Dance: Hiphop Intermediate - Credit
> Learning from Japan Trip with Kyogo, Dominique (WCO), Moto, Miki Emura, Hanafi (WCO), etc

Sharon Bittner

Nick Name: Miss Sherry / QueenC
Type of Dance: Contemporary, Jazz, Hiphop
Specialize for: Kids, Teen, Adult
3 Best Achievements:
> Winner first Place CoTY
> Winner First Place Solo We Dance
>Dancer for Matt Stefanina for YouTube Fan Fest 2017
Dance Education:
> CSTD Modern Jazz 2-5
> CSTD Contemporary Technique Level 1-2
> Contemporary Jazz Advanced Training

Yaga Ho

Nick Name: Mr. Yaga
Type of Dance: Hiphop, Urban Choreography
Specialize for: Kids, Teen
Dance Education:
> Joined Gigi Art of Dance since 2011
> The Move Indonesia
> Reign Mentoring Project batch #1
> Learned from Kevin Paradox (Netherlands), Mr. Wiggles (USA), Pat Cruz (USA) Best Achievements:
> Choreographer of Binus' Recital Eureka & Leggero (2016 &2017)
> Choreographer and Cast of Claudia Kam's MV Might As Well Cover (2016)

Semmy Blank

Nick Name: Mr. Semmy Blank
Type of dance you teach: Hiphop, Freestyle, Popping, Choreography
Specialize for: Teen, Adult
3 Best Achievements:
> Radikal Forze Jam International Champion 2015
> 1st Runner up Singapore Dance Delight 2014
> Radikal Forze Jam International 3V3 All style Champion 2017

Rilanty Septiantari

Nick Name: Miss Lanty
Type of dance you teach: Ballet and Jazz
Specialize for: Teen, Adult
3 Best Achievements:
> Artistic director of d'Posture studio
> Syllabus and competition Ballet coach
> Local Examiner
Dance Education:
> Registered teacher of Royal Academy of Dancing

Karina Syahna

Nick Name: Miss Karina
Type of Dance: Contemporary, Hiphop, Kpop
Specialize for: Kids, Teen
3 Best Achievements:
> Indonesia Represent at SWAGGOUT 4 & 5 (Sgp)
> World Dance Alliance 2014 (Sgp)
> Dancer for Jessie J, OMI, 1Million Dance Studio (Korea)

Ufa Sofura

Nick Name: Miss Ufa
Type of dance: Urban, Ladies Style
Specialize for: Teen, Adult
3 Best Achievements:
> Dance Cinema @ Galeri Indonesia Kaya
> Delapan Hitungan @ iMove Festival
> Scholarship to Urban Dance Camp by Unicharm
Dance Education:
> Urban Dance Camp, Germany
> MDC Certificate Program, Los Angeles
> Dana Foglia Dance Intensive Program, Los Angeles

Jo Adrian Yoko Hartanto

Nick Name: Mr. Yoko
Type of dance you teach: Locking & Hiphop
Specialize for : Kids. Adult
3 Best Achievements:
> Champion Indonesian Dance Delight Vol. 1
> Champion EDB 2014 for both 1v1 Allstyle Battle & Dance Competition
> Battle Guest representing Indonesia for Lockdown 2017 Singapore
Dance Education:
> G-Center School of Creative

Eva Prima Wardhani

Nick Name: Miss Eva
Type of dance you teach: Broadway Jazz
Specialize for : Kids
3 Best Achievements:
> Honorable mention Asia Pacific CSTD competition
> Scholarship Broadway Intensive Program YES Academy ASEAN
> 3rd winner for contemporary group category Dance Prix Indonesia
Dance Education:
> CSTD Australia Certification for Jazz & Contemporary

Aldianto Fitrawan

Nick Name: Mr. Aldhy
Type of Dance: Urban, Kpop, Ladies and Contemporary
Specialize for : Teen, Adult
3 Best Achievements:
> 1st Winner Best Choreography Choreonite 2015
> 1st Winner Best Choreography Choreonite 2016
> 2nd Winner Best Concept Choreonite 2012
Dance Education:
> Contemporary Jazz (Advance)
> Hiphop (Intermediate)
> CSTD Contemporary (Level 3-on going)

Reba Aryadi

Nick Name: RBA, Bach
Type of Dance: Traditional, Contemporary, Ladies style, Hip Hop, Waacking
Specialize for: Teen, Adult
3 Best Achievements:
> Best Choreography, Union House Awards (winner 2016, nominee 2017), University of Melbourne
> iMove Choreographer 2014
Dance Education:
> MA Arts and Cultural Management, University of Melbourne
> CSTD Contemporary (Level 1)
> GAOD Contemporary Jazz Intermediate1

Neala Vangelin

Nick Name: Miss Nea
Type of Dance: Tap Dance
Specialize for: Kids, Teen, Adult
3 Best Achievements:
> Won 2nd place at Dance Prix 2015 in the Solo Contemporary (16+) and the youngest contestant to enter the category
> Awarded for the Best Ballet and Best Contemporary Dancer amongst 30 dance mates on the first year at SOTA
> Went through to the semi finals at GOSHOW (Net TV) competing as a tap dancer and received a wildcard
Dance Education:
> Dance Student at The School of The Arts, Singapore (SOTA 2012-2016)